Accident Bristol 175 Britannia 101 G-ALRX, Thursday 4 February 1954
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 February 1954
Time:11:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic brtn model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol 175 Britannia 101
Owner/operator:UK Ministry of Supply
Registration: G-ALRX
MSN: 12874
Year of manufacture:1953
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Severn Estuary, off Littleton -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Filton Airport (FZO/EGTG)
Destination airport:Filton Airport (FZO/EGTG)
Narrative:
Some 7 minutes after takeoff the no. 3 engine oil temperature rose. The engine was shut down and relit when oil temperature had fallen. Following demonstration of a stall manoeuvre, the temperature again rose followed by a fire in the no. 3 engine nacelle. The fire could not be contained, so the no. 4 engine was stopped as a precautionary measure. On approach to Filton the no. 1 and 2 engines both quit. The were quickly restarted, but an emergency belly landing was made on the mud flats of the Severn Estuary.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Mechanical failure of the propeller reduction gear."

Sources:

Evening Times, 4 Feb 1954

Location

Images:

photo (c) John Ireland; Severn Estuary; 04 February 1954

Media: