Runway excursion Accident Ford 5-AT-B Tri-Motor N9645, xx Jan 1954
ASN logo

Date:xx Jan 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRIM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ford 5-AT-B Tri-Motor
Owner/operator:Augusto d'Argence
Registration: N9645
MSN: 5-AT-8
Year of manufacture:1928
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340 Wasp
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location: -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Suffered a runway excursion when a wheel locked on landing. The airplane came to rest in a ditch. It was not repaired.

Sources:

The Ford Tri-Motor 1926-1992 / William T. Larkins