This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 31 January 1954 |
| Time: | 18:00 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47 (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea Colombiana |
| Registration: | FAC-674 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 16 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Apiay Air Base (API) -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Orocué Airport (ORC/SKOE) |
| Destination airport: | Apiay-Captain Luis F. Gómez Niño Air Base (API/SKAP) |
Narrative:The C-47 transport plane impacted terrain while turning onto finals at Apiay Air Base, Colombia.
Sources:
El Tiempo 2 February 1954, p1+21 