Accident Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3) F-BGXD, Sunday 31 January 1954
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 31 January 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Aigle Azur
Registration: F-BGXD
MSN: 13312
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Dien Bien Phu -   Vietnam
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Dien Bien Phu-Gialam Airport (DIN/VVDB)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The undercarriage was retracted prior to the aircraft lifting off the runway. The DC-3 was damaged beyond repair in the resulting crash.

Sources:

Location