This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 30 January 1954 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Short Sunderland MR.5 |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | RN290 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Angle Bay -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:An engine caught fire. On landing the flying boat swung causing a float to break off. It burned out.
Sources:
Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley