Accident Lisunov Li-2 CCCP-L4105, Wednesday 27 January 1954
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 January 1954
Time:06:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov Li-2
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Armenia
Registration: CCCP-L4105
MSN: 1846507
Year of manufacture:1950
Total airframe hrs:1930 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:12 km W of Tsaghkashen -   Armenia
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Yerevan Airport (EVN/UDYZ)
Destination airport:Yerevan Airport (EVN/UDYZ)
Narrative:
The Li-2 operated on an atmospheric sounding flight from Yerevan. It deviated from the prescribed flight path by 18 km due to strong winds. While descending in clouds the aircraft struck the snow-covered eastern slope of Mt. Kara-Dag (3,231 metres) at a height of 3,160 metres.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru

Location