| Date: | Sunday 24 January 1954 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas C-47A-10-DK (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | Autrex |
| Registration: | F-BEFS |
| MSN: | 12416 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1944 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Beirut International Airport (BEY) -
Lebanon
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Nicosia Airport (NIC/LCNC) |
| Destination airport: | Basra International Airport (BSR/ORMM) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was on a delivery flight from Paris to Hanoi with scheduled stops along the route. The stop after Nicosia was to be Basra, but failure of the HF radio equipment forced the crew to divert to Beirut, were the necessary repair services were available. Shortly before touchdown the aircraft struck a mound short of the runway damaging the right hand undercarriage, which collapsed on landing.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "Pilot error due to lack of knowledge of the terrain. The existence of the mound was only an aggravating circumstance. The failure of the right landing gear may be explained by the excessive landing weight of the aircraft."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | ICAO Summary of final report
Reproduced with permission from the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO) This document may not be redistributed. |
|
Sources:
ICAO Accident Digest, Circular 47-AN/42 (52-53)
Location