Accident Douglas DC-3A N49551, Wednesday 20 January 1954
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 January 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3A
Owner/operator:Zantop Air Transport
Registration: N49551
MSN: 4940
Year of manufacture:1942
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Kansas City, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Jackson-Reynolds Municipal Airport, MI (JXN/KJXN)
Destination airport:Kansas City-Fairfax Field, KS
Investigating agency: CAB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Zantop DC-3 was on a runway 21 ADF approach when it crashed.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The loss of control of the aircraft at an altitude too low to effect recovery. The loss of control resulted from an accumulation of ice and the use of de-icer boots at low air speeds."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAB
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ICAO Accident Digest, Circular 47-AN/42 (49-51)