Accident Convair CV-240-0 N94244, Wednesday 20 January 1954
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 January 1954
Time:16:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair CV-240-0
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N94244
MSN: 88
Year of manufacture:1948
Total airframe hrs:11018 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-83
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 24
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Buffalo, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Buffalo Municipal Airport, NY (BUF/KBUF)
Destination airport:Saint Louis (unknown airport), MO
Investigating agency: CAB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Immediately after becoming airborne the no. 1 propeller went into the feathered position. The crew were not able to restart the engine and unfeather the prop. A belly landing was carried out in a small clearing. Weather at the time of the accident included low ceiling, rain showers, turbulent air and gusts to 40 mph.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "1) A mechanical failure of the torquemeter boost pump that automatically feathered the left propeller immediately after becoming airborne, and 2) the use of an uncorrect procedure for unfeathering which resulted from the ambiguity of the instruction for unfeathering contained in the company's manual."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAB
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ICAO Accident Digest, Circular 47-AN/42 (46-48)