Loss of control Accident Lockheed Neptune MR.1 WX542, Friday 15 January 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 15 January 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Neptune MR.1
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: WX542
MSN: 426-5150
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Topcliffe RAF Station -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Topcliffe RAF Station (EGXZ)
Narrative:
The Neptune stalled on approach and struck a mound. The undercarriage collapsed.

Sources:

ukserials.com
US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher