| Date: | Thursday 14 January 1954 |
| Time: | 11:50 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-6 |
| Owner/operator: | Philippine Air Lines |
| Registration: | PI-C294 |
| MSN: | 42902/150 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1949 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 16 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 6 km E of Roma-Ciampino Airport (CIA) -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Beirut Airport (BEY/OLBA) |
| Destination airport: | Roma-Ciampino Airport (CIA/LIRA) |
Narrative:The PAL DC-6 was en route from Manila to London. After an enroute stop at Beirut, the plane continued IFR to Rome. Approaching Rome at 6500 feet the pilot lost control of the plane. The airplane crashed.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "Some unforseen fact to which the aircraft was subjected, as a result of which, being no longer under control, it went into a steep dive, probably on account of wing drop in the clouds, and crashed to the ground after an uncompleted pull-out. The Committee, although unable to affirm that wing drop could have been caused by atmospheric conditions, wishes to point out that there was pronounced turbulence in the area."
Sources:
L'Unitá 15-1-1954