Accident Douglas C-47A-1-DK (DC-3) OK-WDS, Tuesday 12 January 1954
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 January 1954
Time:13:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-1-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:CSA Ceskoslovenské Aerolinie
Registration: OK-WDS
MSN: 11854
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:ca 0,5 km S of Praha-Ruzyne International Airport (PRG) -   Czechia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Praha-Ruzyne International Airport (PRG/LKPR)
Destination airport:Ostrava-Hrabuvka Airport
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The DC-3 airplane barely climbed after takeoff from Prague Airport (PRG) runway 22. It struck a chimney at Hostivice, contacted powerlines and crashed.

Sources:

DC-3 "Dakota" OK-WDS

Location