Accident Vickers Valetta T.3 WJ474, Wednesday 6 January 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 6 January 1954
Time:17:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic vltt model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Valetta T.3
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: WJ474
MSN: 599
Year of manufacture:1952
Fatalities:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 17
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Aldbury, Hertfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bovingdon RAF Station
Destination airport:Thorney Island RAF Station
Narrative:
Four minutes after takeoff the aircraft lost height and hit a tree during a blizzard.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley

Location