This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | unk. date 1974 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Agusta-Bell AB 206 |
| Owner/operator: | Bristow Helicopters |
| Registration: | VR-BEW |
| MSN: | 8179 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | -
Bermuda
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ex-G-AXOU (first registered as such 6/10/1969): to Bermuda as VR-BEW 8/1/1974. Written off in Bermuda in 1974, details not known
Sources:
1.
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AXOU.pdf 2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.rotorspot.nl/vp-b.htm]
3.
http://www.dca.gov.bm/default.aspx 