Accident Lockheed C-60A-1-LO Lodestar N3138, Tuesday 5 January 1954
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 January 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-60A-1-LO Lodestar
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3138
MSN: 18-2262
Year of manufacture:1942
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Teterboro Airport, NJ (TEB) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Teterboro Airport, NJ (TEB/KTEB)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed when the starboard engine failed on takeoff. Destroyed by fire. The four occupants escaped injuries.

Sources:

Evening Star 6 January 1954, pA8
The Lockheed Twins / Peter J Marson

Location