Accident Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3) TC-BAG, Tuesday 5 January 1954
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 January 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Devlet Hava Yollari - DHY
Registration: TC-BAG
MSN: 19616
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Lâpseki -   Türkiye
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bandirma Airport (BDM/LTBG)
Destination airport:Canakkale Airport (CKZ/LTBH)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The DC-3 was operating on a flight from Istanbul to Canakkale via Bandirma when it crashed into a hillside.

Sources:

ICAO Circular 39-AN/34 (172)

Location