Accident Lockheed P2V-5 Neptune 127752, Monday 4 January 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 4 January 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P2V-5 Neptune
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 127752
MSN: 426-5089
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:NW off Jeju Island -   South Korea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Iwakuni MCAS (IWK/RJOI)
Destination airport:Iwakuni MCAS (IWK/RJOI)
Narrative:
Ditched off Chojudo, Korea due to engine failure. The bodies of two crew members were later recovered.

Sources:

US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher
Correio da Manhã 8 January 1954, p1
3capecod.net

Location