Accident Canadian Vickers PBV-1A Canso A (PBY-5A) CF-DIK, unk. date 1953
ASN logo

Date:unk. date 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadian Vickers PBV-1A Canso A (PBY-5A)
Owner/operator:Hollinger Ungava Transport
Registration: CF-DIK
MSN: CV-445
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Ashuanipi Lake, NL -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While making a practice landing at Ashuanipi Lake, Labrador, the Canso's starboard float dug. The airplane swung, filled with water and sank.

Sources:

PBY Catalina / Canso Yahoo Group
Consolidated production list / G. Goodall