This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 30 December 1953 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Canadair C-54GM North Star |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Canadian Air Force - RCAF |
| Registration: | 17503 |
| MSN: | 110 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1947 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Merlin 622 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 51 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR) |
| Destination airport: | Edmonton-Namao Field, AB (YED/CYED) |
Narrative:The RCAF Argonaut of the 426 Transport Squadron departed Vancouver on a flight to Edmonton and Montreal. En route to Edmonton the airplane ran into icing conditions and the no.4 engine failed. The crew decided to return to Vancouver. Light rain was falling as the C-54 approached Vancouver. On landing the airplane stalled and fell to the ground. The nose landing gear and the right-hand wing were torn off and the airplane rolled upside down and skidded before coming to rest at the edge of a 10-foot ditch.
Contributing to the stall was a large amount of ice the aircraft picked up during the flight.
Sources:
John Bradley
Miracle saves 51 in air crash ( Winnipeg Free Press, 1953-12-31)