Accident Nord 2501 Noratlas 2/F-SDAC, Tuesday 29 December 1953
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 December 1953
Time:22:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic NORA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Nord 2501 Noratlas
Owner/operator:L'Armée de L'Air
Registration: 2/F-SDAC
MSN: 2
Engine model:Bristol Hercules 739
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Pic de Costabonne, Pyrénées Mountains -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Mont-De-Marsan Airport (LFBM)
Narrative:
The Noratlas transport plane went missing over the Pyrénées Mountains during a flight from Algeria to Mont-De-Marsan Air Base in France.
A search party of Spanish civil guards found the wreckage January 5, 1954.

Sources:

Aérosteles : Lieux de mémoire aéronautique
L'Unita 31-12-1953

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 March 1959 F-BGZB Union Aéromaritime de Transport 9 near Boukpayanga w/o
13 June 1967 6414 Força Aérea Portuguesa 0 Xaixai w/o
Forced landing

Location