Accident Short Sunderland GR.5 RN302, Sunday 27 December 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 27 December 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ss25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Sunderland GR.5
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: RN302
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Tsushima Island -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
In a time span of ten minutes both engine no. 4 and engine no.2 lost power. The crew could not maintain height and carried out an emergency landing. The flying boat sustained substantial damage and was scuttled.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
Last take-off : a record of RAF aircraft losses 1950 to 1953 / C. Cummings

Location