This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 27 December 1953 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Canadair C-54GM North Star |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Canadian Air Force - RCAF |
| Registration: | 17505 |
| MSN: | 112 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1947 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Merlin 622 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Shemya AFB, AK (SYA) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Shemya AFB, AK (SYA/PASY) |
Narrative:The aircraft suffered a mishap on landing at Shemya Air Force Base, Alaska, when the nose wheel oleo fractured during a crosswind landing in driving snow. The aircraft slid off the end of the runway.
The plane was taking part in the Korean airlift.
Sources:
Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 30 December 1953, p19
Location