Accident Lockheed P2V-3 Neptune 122964, Tuesday 22 December 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 22 December 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P2V-3 Neptune
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 122964
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Hong Kong-Kai Tak International Airport (HKG) -   Hong Kong
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Hong Kong-Kai Tak International Airport (HKG/VHHH)
Narrative:
The aircraft landed long at Kai Tak Airport and caught fire. Three occupants were injured.

Sources:

The Indian Express 3 January 1954, p1
The Straits Times 23 December 1953, p1

Location