Accident Douglas R4D-8 (Super DC-3) 17179, Sunday 20 December 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 20 December 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3S model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas R4D-8 (Super DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 17179
MSN: 43346
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Agrihan Island -   Northern Mariana Islands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into volcano crater on Agrihan Island, Marianas. The airplane was engaged in a search mission to find a US Navy Consolidated PB4Y-2 Privateer (59716) weather reconnaissance plane that went missing while tracing typhoon Doris with nine on board.
The R4D-8's wreckage was located on December 26.

Sources:

US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher
The Miami News - Dec 21, 1953
Lewiston Morning Tribune - Dec 27, 1953

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Cheryl Davis; Guam-Agana NAS (NGM); 1953