Runway excursion Accident Vickers 610 Viking 1B G-AHPO, Sunday 20 December 1953
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 December 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic vikg model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers 610 Viking 1B
Owner/operator:Eagle Aviation Ltd.
Registration: G-AHPO
MSN: 157
Year of manufacture:1947
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Nürnberg Airport (NUE) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Blackbushe Airport (BBS/EGLK)
Destination airport:München-Riem Airport (MUC/EDDM)
Narrative:
The Viking aircraft was chartered to fly pedigree pigs to Belgrade, Yugoslavia. The aircraft departed Blackbushe on the first leg of the flight to Munich, Germany. As the flight descended towards Munich, the weather at there as well as at the alternate airports had fallen below limits. An ILS approach to Munich was attempted with the aircraft descending well below limits. The runway was not sighted, and the captain decided to divert to Nuremburg, Germany. The aircraft touched down on the second attempt to land.
Braking action after touchdown was poor because of ice on the runway. The Viking ran off the runway and tipped onto its nose when it went down a slope.

Sources:

The Home Of Eagle

Location

Images:

photo (c) RuthAS; Manchester Airport (MAN/EGCC); August 1952