Accident Convair CV-240-12 OO-AWO, Saturday 19 December 1953
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 December 1953
Time:18:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair CV-240-12
Owner/operator:Sabena
Registration: OO-AWO
MSN: 128
Year of manufacture:1949
Total airframe hrs:7576 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 43
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:2,5 km N of Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH) -   Switzerland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU/EBBR)
Destination airport:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Convair descended below the glidepath in dark and bad weather and crashed 2,5 km short of Runway 16.

CAUSE: 'Approach procedure badly carried out by pilot'.

Sources:

ICAO Circular 39-AN/34 (172)
Journal de Genève (Dec 21, 1953)

Location