Accident Vickers Valetta C.2 VX575, Wednesday 16 December 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 16 December 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic vltt model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Valetta C.2
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: VX575
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1950
Engine model:Bristol Hercules 230
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:8 km NNW of Malta-Luqa Airport (MLA) -   Malta
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Malta-Luqa Airport (MLA/LMML)
Destination airport:Malta-Luqa Airport (MLA/LMML)
Narrative:
Vickers Valetta VX575 departed Malta-Luqa Airport on a test flight when suddenly at a height of about 50 feet the no. 2 propeller oversped. The pilot attempted to feather the prop, but these attempts failed. He tried to return to the airport, but the aircraft could not maintain height. A forced belly landing was carried out outside the airport. The airplane caught fire.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
Last take-off : a record of RAF aircraft losses 1950 to 1953 / C. Cummings
UK Serials
Aviation in Malta

Location