Accident Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcar 51-8086, Wednesday 9 December 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 9 December 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcar
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 51-8086
MSN: 10980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:2,4 km S of Newton Falls, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Smyrna-Sewart AFB, TN (MQY/KMQY)
Destination airport:Smyrna-Sewart AFB, TN (MQY/KMQY)
Narrative:
The Flying Boxcar crashed in a wooded area and burned. One of the crew members was able to bail out at a height of approx. 200 ft.

Sources:

Newton Falls Herald, 10-12-1953
USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher