CFIT Accident Bristol 170 Freighter 21 EC-AEG, Friday 4 December 1953
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 December 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol 170 Freighter 21
Owner/operator:Aviaco
Registration: EC-AEG
MSN: 12797
Fatalities:Fatalities: 23 / Occupants: 33
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Guaderrama -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bilbao Airport (BIO/LEBB)
Destination airport:Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD/LEMD)
Narrative:
The Bristol 170 flew into the side of a rain-shrouded mountain peak, some twenty minutes prior to the anticipated landing at Madrid Airport, Spain.