Loss of control Accident Fairchild C-119C-26-FA Flying Boxcar 51-2621, Friday 27 November 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 27 November 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-119C-26-FA Flying Boxcar
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 51-2621
MSN: 10610
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:4 km NE of Paris-Orly Airport (ORY) -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Terceira-Lajes AFB, Azores (TER/LPLA)
Destination airport:Paris-Orly Airport (ORY/LFPO)
Narrative:
Structural failure and crashed in flames in the Choisy-le-Roi neighbourhood of Paris, France.
The airplane was being ferried from Dover, Delaware, USA to Frankfurt, Germany with en route stops at the Azores Islands and Paris-Orly.
It appeared the rear clam shell doors departed the aircraft striking the horizontal stabilizer, causing a catastrophic failure of the empennage.

Sources:

USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher
Youngstown Vindicator - Nov 27, 1953