Accident Curtiss C-46D-10-CU Commado 44-77549, Thursday 26 November 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 26 November 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46D-10-CU Commado
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 44-77549
MSN: 32945
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 30
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:2,4 km WSW off Yonago-Miho Air Base (YGJ) -   Japan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Yonago-Miho Air Base (YGJ/RJOH)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft ditched off Miho Air Base, Japan. All five crew members and 25 passengers were rescued.

Sources:

Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 28 November 1953, p2
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)