Accident Bristol 170 Freighter 21E A81-2, Wednesday 25 November 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 25 November 1953
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol 170 Freighter 21E
Owner/operator:Royal Australian Air Force - RAAF
Registration: A81-2
MSN: 12805
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:8 km SW of Mallala, SA -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mallala RAAF Base, SA
Destination airport:Mallala RAAF Base, SA
Narrative:
Crashed in a wheatfield after the mainplane separated in flight in instrument weather conditions.
The aircraft operated on a routine training mission.

Several month before the accident cordline cracks in the upper and lower wing surfaces caused the Bristol 170s of 34 Squadron to be grounded for inspections. They were declared serviceable by a technician from Bristol.

Sources:

The Canberra Times - 26 November 1953
The Advertiser - 26 November 1953

Location