This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 18 November 1953 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Consolidated PBY-6A Catalina |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 64089 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 160 km off Midway Island -
Pacific Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed and broke up in rough seas north of Midway Island when it force landed due to fuel exhaustion. Crew rescued by ship.