This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 17 November 1953 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Kaiser-Frazer C-119F Flying Boxcar |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 51-8163 |
| MSN: | KMC-166 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 10 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 25 km W of Fort Bragg, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The C-119F Flying Boxcar collided with another C-119F (51-8122) while flying in a twelve-ship formation over Holland Drop Zone near Fort Bragg. The collision reportedly occurred following an engine failure. The airplane descended over the drop zone and struck several paratroopers, killing ten. The second C-119F made a safe emergency landing.
Sources:
The Milwaukee Sentinel - Nov 17, 1953 Location