This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 11 November 1953 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers Valetta C.1 |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | VX490 |
| MSN: | |
| Year of manufacture: | 1950 |
| Engine model: | Bristol Hercules 230 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | off Singapore Island -
Singapore
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Singapore-Changi RAF Station |
| Destination airport: | Singapore-Changi RAF Station |
Narrative:The Valetta departed Singapore-Changi RAF Station and the pilot reported he wanted to climb to 4000 feet. In the middle of a later radio transmission contact was lost. The aircraft probably broke up in a storm. It was operating on a post-maintenance test flight.
Sources:
Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
Last take-off : a record of RAF aircraft losses 1950 to 1953 / C. Cummings
UK Serials 