Accident Ilyushin Il-12P CCCP-L1367, Wednesday 4 November 1953
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 November 1953
Time:21:55
Type:Ilyushin Il-12P
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, East Siberia Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L1367
MSN: 30090
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:4204 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:5,5 km SE of Magdagachi Airport (GDG) -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Chita Airport (HTA/UIAA)
Destination airport:Magdagachi Airport (GDG/UHBI)
Narrative:
The Il-12 operated on a mail flight from Irkutsk to Khabarovsk with en route stops at Chita and Magdagachi.
On approach to Magdagachi, a wrong pressure had been selected on the left altimeter, causing it to show an altitude 55 metres higher than actual.
During the night-time approach the aircraft touched trees 5,620 metres from the airport. The left wing separated and the aircraft , crashed inverted 358 metres further on.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru

Location