This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 19 October 1953 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed P2V-5 Neptune |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 124901 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mýrdalsjökull Glacier -
Iceland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Keflavík Naval Air Station (KEF/BIKF) |
| Destination airport: | Keflavík Naval Air Station (KEF/BIKF) |
Narrative:The aircraft operated on a routine reconnaissance patrol mission out of NAS Keflavik, Iceland.
During the last radio contact the pilot reported that one engine was out and that the aircraft was losing altitude between the southern coast of Iceland and the Vestmannaeyjar Island. The aircraft impacted the Mýrdalsjökull Glacier, some 175 km east of Keflavik.
Rescue workers reached the wreckage in poor weather and were able to extract one body from the wreckage before storms sealed it in the ice. The wreckage was spotted again in October 1981. The bodies of the eight remaining crewmen were recovered.
Sources:
Naval Aviation News, Feb 1983 US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher Goulburn Evening Post October 19,1953
Location