Loss of control Accident Lockheed P2V-5 Neptune 128389, Monday 19 October 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 19 October 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P2V-5 Neptune
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 128389
MSN: 426-5235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Bermuda-Kindley Field NAS (NWU) -   Bermuda
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bermuda-Kindley Field NAS (NWU)
Narrative:
The Neptune stalled after a voluntary waveoff landing at Kindley, Bermuda. It crashed into the water. No fatalities. The stall was caused by a tailplane trimming device being stuck.

Sources:

US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher

Location