Loss of control Accident Ilyushin Il-12P CCCP-L1727, Wednesday 14 October 1953
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 October 1953
Time:00:40
Type:Ilyushin Il-12P
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, East Siberia Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L1727
MSN: 93013217
Year of manufacture:1949
Total airframe hrs:3429 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 28
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:2,5 km from Irkutsk Airport (IKT) -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Irkutsk Airport (IKT/UIII)
Destination airport:Chita Airport (HTA/UIAA)
Narrative:
The Il-12 operated on a flight from Moscow to Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk with en route stops at a.o. Irkutsk and Chita.
Shortly after takeoff from Irkutsk at night, the pilot mistook the lights on the masts of the inner marker for an aircraft approaching head-on. He banked sharply to the right at low altitude (100-120 metres) to avoid a collision but the aircraft stalled and crashed 2.5 km behind the runway threshold and 500 metres to the right of the runway's extended centreline.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru

Location