| Date: | Wednesday 14 October 1953 |
| Time: | 15:20 |
| Type: | Convair CV-240-12 |
| Owner/operator: | Sabena |
| Registration: | OO-AWQ |
| MSN: | 154 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1949 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 44 / Occupants: 44 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | ca 1 km N of Frankfurt International Airport (FRA) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) |
| Destination airport: | Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU/EBBR) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Sabena Convair CV-240 crashed shortly after takeoff from Frankfurt Airport, Germany , killing all 44 occupants
The aircraft carried out a regular service from Klagenfurt to Brussels with a stop at Frankfurt.
Shortly after takeoff from Frankfurt there was a loss of engine power and the aircraft crashed.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The loss of power may be attributed to the heavy deposit of lead on the sparking plugs. During takeoff, as the plugs warmed up, circuit was formed by the metal deposits, resulting in the short circuiting of the plugs. There was nothing to show any other contributory causes. A contributory cause of the crash may have been the pilot's decision to continue the takeoff, and the probable retraction of the landing flaps at extensively low speed and low altitude, unless the loss of power by both engines in the phase immediately before the crash was so great that the disaster was unavoidable. There is no evidence that the lead coating process in the sparking plugs occurred suddenly. The investigation showed that the process had been continuous. It was not possible to determine, from the data available, whether the periods specified by the makers of the engines for overhaul of plugs should be considered adequate in all cases."
Sources:
WAAS
Location