| Date: | Saturday 26 September 1953 |
| Time: | 11:10 |
| Type: | Canadian Vickers PBV-1A Canso A (PBY-5A) |
| Owner/operator: | Texaco |
| Registration: | HK-1510 |
| MSN: | CV-257 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1943 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | N of Guarinocito -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The Canso A flying boat collided with a Colombian Air Force Republic F-47D Thunderbolt (856) at 5000 feet. All three crew and the sole passenger of the Canso were killed. The fighter pilot bailed out and survived.
The Catalina operated a flight from Girardot to Puerto Boyacá. The F-47 was the leader of a formation that was engaged in a training flight out of captain Germán Olano Moreno Air Base.
Sources:
Canadian Military Aircraft Serial Numbers
El Tiempo 27 September 1953, p1+9/28 September 1953, p1+22
Location