Accident Douglas C-47B-1-DL (DC-3) KP-2/OT-CWB, Sunday 13 September 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 13 September 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-1-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: KP-2/OT-CWB
MSN: 20741
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Luluaba -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The C-47 ran out of fuel during a long flight over Congo. A forced landing was carried out at Luluaba. It was considered beyond economical repair.

Sources:

Belgian Military Aircraft Database / Belgian Aviation History Association (BAHA)