Accident Lockheed L-1049 Super Constellation N6214C, Sunday 6 September 1953
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 September 1953
Time:02:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-1049 Super Constellation
Owner/operator:Northwest Orient Airlines
Registration: N6214C
MSN: 4014
Year of manufacture:1952
Total airframe hrs:4509 hours
Engine model:Wright R-3350 (975C18CB1)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 32
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Tacoma-McChord AFB, WA (TCM) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA/KSEA)
Destination airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Investigating agency: CAB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Northwest Super Constellation N6214C departed Seattle-Tacoma at 01:48 for a flight to Chicago. Shortly after takeoff the no. 3 prop oversped. The prop was feathered, but continued to rotate at 400rpm. While climbing through 5000 feet a severe loss of oil forced the crew to feather the no. 4 prop as well. It was decided to carry out an emergency landing at McChord AFB. Only the right hand main gear leg could be locked down prior to landing. This caused the plane to swerve off the runway, bursting into flames. All occupants were evacuated in time.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "A sequence of mechanical failures resulting in an emergency landing under adverse weather conditions with insufficient hydraulic pressure in the secondary system to extend fully the landing gear in the time available. A contributing factor was the design of the hydraulic system which did not permit use of the available pressure in the primary system for that purpose."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAB
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ICAO Accident Digest Circular 39-AN/34 (109-112)

Location