Accident Douglas R6D-1 (DC-6) 131583, Sunday 6 September 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 6 September 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas R6D-1 (DC-6)
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 131583
MSN: 43686/308
Year of manufacture:1953
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 50
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Bermuda-Kindley Field NAS (NWU) -   Bermuda
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bermuda-Kindley Field NAS (NWU)
Narrative:
The DC-6 landed short, crashed and burned. It was on a flight from England to Florida.

Sources:

US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher

Location