Accident Lockheed L-749A Constellation F-BAZZ, Tuesday 1 September 1953
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 September 1953
Time:23:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-749A Constellation
Owner/operator:Air France
Registration: F-BAZZ
MSN: 2674
Year of manufacture:1951
Total airframe hrs:6504 hours
Engine model:Wright R-3350 (749C18BD1) Cyclone
Fatalities:Fatalities: 42 / Occupants: 42
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Mont Le Cimet -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Paris-Orly Airport (ORY/LFPO)
Destination airport:Nice Airport (NCE/LFMN)
Narrative:
A Lockheed L-749A Constellation, F-BAZZ, was destroyed when it crashed into the side of Mont Le Cimet (3020 m), 80 km northwest of Nice, France. All 33 passengers and nine crew members were killed. Among the passengers a famous French violinist, Jacques Thibaud.
The airplane operated on an Air France service from Paris to Saigon. En route stops were planned at Nice (NCE), Beirut (BEY), Baghdad, Karachi (KHI) and Calcutta (CCU).
The airplane had initiated its descent for Nice when it struck the mountainside. Investigators concluded that the flight had deviated from the planned course for unknown reasons. The flight to Nice was planned via Montélimar, 150 km west of Mont Le Cimet. Over Montélimar it should have turned southeast for Nice.

Sources:

Photos of the accident scene at Le Cimet in 2009
Disaster in the air / Edgar A. Haine

Location