Accident Vickers 610 Viking 1B G-AIVG, Wednesday 12 August 1953
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 August 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic vikg model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers 610 Viking 1B
Owner/operator:British European Airways - BEA
Registration: G-AIVG
MSN: 220
Year of manufacture:1947
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 34
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG) -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG/LFPB)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A wheels-up landing was carried out following a tire burst on takeoff. The plane was considered damaged beyond economical repair and withdrawn from use. It moved to the Musée National de L'automobile de Mulhouse around 1970 and was transported to the EuroAirport Basel-Mulhouse-Freiburg in 2004 for restoration.

Sources:

Flight International 27 July - 2 August 1994 (40)
Save-a-Viking

Location