Loss of control Accident Douglas R6D-1 (DC-6) 131586, Wednesday 12 August 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 12 August 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas R6D-1 (DC-6)
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 131586
MSN: 43689/319
Year of manufacture:1953
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Springfield-Westover AFB, MA (CEF) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Springfield-Westover AFB, MA (CEF/KCEF)
Destination airport:Springfield-Westover AFB, MA (CEF/KCEF)
Narrative:
The R6D took off from Westover AFB on a training flight. At a height of 200 feet after takeoff the airplane suddenly banked, A wing struck the ground. The plane then cartwheeled and burned.

Sources:

US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher

Location