Accident Vickers Valetta C.1 VX515, Tuesday 4 August 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 4 August 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic vltt model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Valetta C.1
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: VX515
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1950
Engine model:Bristol Hercules 230
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Aqaba Airport (AQJ) -   Jordan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Aqaba-King Hussein International Airport (AQJ/OJAQ)
Narrative:
After touchdown the left main wheel separated from the oleo. The oleo was then forced into the runway, causing the plane to swing around causing the entire undercarriage to fail.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
Last take-off : a record of RAF aircraft losses 1950 to 1953 / C. Cummings
UK Serials

Location