| Date: | Monday 3 August 1953 |
| Time: | 02:28 |
| Type: | Lockheed L-749A Constellation |
| Owner/operator: | Air France |
| Registration: | F-BAZS |
| MSN: | 2628 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1950 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 10058 hours |
| Engine model: | Wright R-3350 (749C18BD1) Cyclone |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 42 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 10 km off Fethiye -
Türkiye
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Roma-Ciampino Airport (CIA/LIRA) |
| Destination airport: | Beirut International Airport (BEY/OLBA) |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Constellation operated on a flight Paris-Rome-Beirut-Tehran. The flight departed Rome at 22:32 GMT bound for Beirut. At 02:10 the no. 3 engine broke away from the wing following violent vibration. Vibrations continued and altitude was lost. A forced ditching was carried out 6 miles from Fetiye point, 1,5 miles offshore.
The aircraft sank and was not salvaged. It was rediscovered by a Turkish Navy ship in 2018.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "Failure in flight of a propeller blade resulting in the separation of no.3 engine from the aircraft and loss of control of no.4 engine. The cause of the blade fracture cannot be determined."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | Report f-zs530803 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
ICAO Accident Digest Circular 39-AN/34 (97-99)
Location