Accident Handley Page Hastings C.1 TG564, Monday 27 July 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 27 July 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic hphs model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Hastings C.1
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: TG564
MSN: HP67/55
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Hong Kong-Kai Tak International Airport (HKG) -   Hong Kong
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Hong Kong-Kai Tak International Airport (HKG/VHHH)
Narrative:
The Hastings encountered windshear on finals, causing the undercarriage to strike a hut just short of the runway threshold. The aircraft then crashed next to the runway and caught fire.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
Hastings Bangs and Prangs and Splashes and Crashes
Last take-off : a record of RAF aircraft losses 1950 to 1953 / C. Cummings

Location